Privacy Policy

 

Introduction
When you visit our website, information about you is collected and used to customise and enhance our content and to identify you as a user. If you do not wish for your information to be collected, you should delete your cookies and refrain from further use of the website.

Cookies
The website uses “cookies”. This is a text file, which does not contain harmful codes such as viruses, which is stored on your device for the purpose of recognising it, remembering settings, compiling statistics, etc.

It is possible to delete or block cookies. Read how here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering
If you delete or block cookies, ads may become less relevant to you and occur more frequently. You may also find that the website does not function properly, and that you are unable to access some content.

 

Processing of personal information about you pursuant to section 28 of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data

General provisions
Personal data is any kind of information that may be attributed to you to some extent. When you contact us by email, letter, visit our website or shop at our online store, we collect and process such information. This happens, for example, when you access content, sign up for our newsletter, enter competitions or participate in surveys, other use of services or make purchases via the website.

We typically collect and process the following types of information: A unique ID and technical information about your device, your IP address, geographic location and the pages you click on. To the extent that you explicitly consent to this and provide the information yourself, typically in connection with the purchase of products, your name, telephone number, email address and address and payment details will also be processed.

Security
We have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that your information is not accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, impaired or disclosed to unauthorised persons, misused or otherwise processed in violation of the law.

Purpose
The information is used to identify you as a user, to register your purchases and payments, to communicate with you, and to provide the services you have requested, such as to send a newsletter or products. In addition, we use the information to optimise our services and content.

Your consent is used as the basis for our processing of your personal data.

Retention period
The information is retained for the time allowed by law, and we delete it when it is no longer needed. The period depends on the nature of the information and the reason for its retention. It is not therefore possible to specify a general time frame for when information is deleted.

Disclosure of information
Data about your use of the website, which ads you receive and possibly click on, geographical location, gender and age segment may possibly be disclosed to third parties to the extent that this information is known.


We also use a number of third parties for the retention and processing of data. These only process information on our behalf and may not use it for their own purposes.
Disclosure of personal data such as names and email address, etc. will only take place with your consent. We only use computer processors in the EU or in countries that can provide adequate protection for your data.

Objections and complaints
Under sections 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38 and 39 of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, you are entitled to: Be told what personal data we process about you; object to the use of the data; revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data; and delete or correct your personal data if incorrect.  Enquiries regarding this may be addressed to: info@herrens-mark.dk. In some cases, you also have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have this personal data transferred from one data controller to another. If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, you also have the option to contact the Danish Data Protection Agency: www.datatilsynet.dk

Withdrawn personal data
If you do not wish for Herrens Mark to process the personal data necessary for us to manage your association with Herrens Mark, cooperate with us, receive goods from us, or otherwise communicate with us about issues relating to Herrens Mark, it may mean that you cannot maintain your association or that our cooperation must end.

If you do not wish for Herrens Mark to process the personal data about you in connection with your application for jobs, or during your employment, this may mean that your job application will not be processed or that your employment may be terminated.

Publisher
The website is owned and published by:

Herrens Mark ApS
CVR: 35032398
Assensvej 17
5580 Nr. Aaby
Telephone: +45 64 78 10 52
Email: info@herrens-mark.dk